Live
  1. Waterllama just passed Goodreads for #7 on Best products for tracking your habits.
  2. Raíces Finanzas was published
  3. Wastemanagement Jobs was published
  4. Travel Lake Erie was published
  5. Special Needs Jobs was published
  6. Raising Chickens was published
  7. Living by the Sound was published
  8. Junk Car Worth entered Best products for tracking your habits.
  9. Junk Car Worth was published
  10. calculatrice pourcentage entered Best products for tracking your habits.
Activity
Product directory catalog
Original Mydentify research

1,000 Product Directories Analyzed

We studied 1,000 sites where founders may list, launch, or promote a product. The data shows a large market, but clear pricing, link details, and submission access are far from universal.

Key findings

What the dataset shows

69.6%

Have a known submission path

696 records had a submission URL in the frozen snapshot. A known path does not guarantee free access or acceptance.

85.2%

Showed active operating evidence

852 records were active. 147 remained unknown and one was paused.

39.4%

Had unclear pricing

Pricing was unknown for 394 sites. We preserved unknown values instead of assuming a listing was free.

57.1%

Had an unconfirmed link type

Link treatment was unknown for 571 records. A domain-wide metric cannot prove what one listing page will do.

Destination types

Most sites are broad startup directories

Browse directory categories

Startup directories account for 522 records, or 52.2% of the inventory. AI tool directories and launch platforms are the next two largest groups. This concentration means category labels alone are not enough; founders still need to check audience fit and submission rules.

Largest directory categories in the snapshot
CategoryRecordsShareSubmission pathAverage DR
Startup directory52252.2%43043.2
AI tools16816.8%6122.4
Launch platform929.2%5739.5
Software discovery686.8%4141.6
Publication575.7%4669.2
Founder community303%2247.2
Review site222.2%1677.2
Local business directory151.5%985.6
AI agents121.2%232.7
Design showcase50.5%464.8
Submission access

Submission paths are often unclear

696 records had a known submission URL. 304 did not. Missing access may mean the form moved, the site requires an invitation, or the destination was discovered before its process could be confirmed.

Verification status describes the evidence behind a record, not a promise that a founder will be accepted. The snapshot contains 611 verified, 292 corroborated, and 97 source-discovered records.

Listing cost

Pricing remains hard to compare

free44244.2% of records
unknown39439.4% of records
paid13213.2% of records
freemium323.2% of records

The dataset identified 442 free and 32 freemium destinations. Another 132 were paid. The unknown group is large enough that a founder should confirm current terms before preparing a listing.

Browse reviewed free directories
Outbound links
unknown57157.1% of records
dofollow25525.5% of records
conditional12212.2% of records
nofollow525.2% of records

255 records were classified as dofollow, 52 as nofollow, and 122 as conditional. The remaining 571 were left unknown. Link attributes can change, and one sample page may not represent every listing.

Browse reviewed dofollow directories Read the dofollow directory study
Authority context

Authority varies across the dataset

Domain Rating was available for 998 records. The average was 42.5, and the median was 41. These values describe backlink-profile strength at the domain level. They do not show listing quality, traffic, acceptance, or ranking impact.

DR 0–2934234.3% of known DR
DR 30–4926826.9% of known DR
DR 50–6918918.9% of known DR
DR 70–10019919.9% of known DR

Domain Rating data is attributed to Ahrefs . It is one comparison signal, not a Mydentify ranking promise.

Method

How we built the snapshot

  1. Collected public candidates.We gathered sites described as product directories, launch platforms, software discovery sites, review destinations, showcases, founder communities, and adjacent listing surfaces.
  2. Normalized one domain per record.Records were deduplicated by normalized domain. The frozen file contains exactly 1,000 unique domains.
  3. Kept unknown values visible.Pricing, link type, operating status, and submission access stayed unknown when the available evidence did not support a stronger claim.
  4. Separated research from curation.The 1,000-record inventory is a research pool. Only a smaller, editorially reviewed set appears in the public directory catalog.
  5. Froze the source version.This report uses the dataset generated on July 14, 2026. Automated checks stop the report from silently adopting a later dataset.
Limits

What this study cannot prove

  • A recorded submission URL does not guarantee that submissions remain open.
  • Pricing and link attributes can change after the snapshot date.
  • Domain Rating is not a Google metric and does not measure the value of one listing.
  • Verified describes record evidence. It does not mean Mydentify recommends every site.
  • The aggregate CSV omits row-level domains and source URLs because the full inventory includes uncurated research records.
Citation

Cite this directory study

Use the report URL when you cite these findings. The download is a category summary. It does not include the private row-level research list.

Mydentify. "1,000 Product Directories Analyzed." July 27, 2026. https://mydentify.com/research/product-directories-analyzed

Use the research

Turn these findings into a launch plan

Download and compare

Use the data yourself

Download the category-level extract behind the table, or use Mydentify’s reviewed catalog to compare individual opportunities.

Download aggregate CSVBrowse reviewed directories