Live
  1. Waterllama just passed Goodreads for #7 on Best products for tracking your habits.
  2. Raíces Finanzas was published
  3. Wastemanagement Jobs was published
  4. Travel Lake Erie was published
  5. Special Needs Jobs was published
  6. Raising Chickens was published
  7. Living by the Sound was published
  8. Junk Car Worth entered Best products for tracking your habits.
  9. Junk Car Worth was published
  10. calculatrice pourcentage entered Best products for tracking your habits.
Activity
Full directory study
Original Mydentify research

255 Dofollow Product Directories Analyzed

We found 255 sites classified as dofollow in a frozen study of 1,000 product-listing destinations. Only 172 had a known submission path, and just 92 were confirmed free.

Key findings

What dofollow directory data shows

25.5%

Were classified as dofollow

255 of the 1,000 records had a dofollow classification. Another 571 had an unknown link type.

67.5%

Had a known submission path

172 records had a submission URL. A known path does not mean the form is free, open, or likely to accept a product.

36.1%

Were confirmed as free

92 records were free. Pricing was still unknown for 103 dofollow destinations.

44.2

Was the average known DR

Domain Rating was known for 254 records. The median was 41.

Destination types

Most dofollow sites are startup directories

Browse reviewed dofollow directories

Startup directories account for 123 of the 255 dofollow-classified records. AI tool directories, launch platforms, and publications follow. The table also shows how often each category was classified as dofollow inside the full snapshot.

Largest dofollow directory categories
CategoryDofollowAll recordsDofollow rateSubmission pathAverage DR
Startup directory12352223.6%10043.4
AI tools4216825.0%1227.9
Launch platform279229.3%1540.4
Publication225738.6%1971.5
Software discovery166823.5%839.1
Founder community143046.7%1059
AI agents41233.3%138.3
App showcase2366.7%262.5
Design showcase2540.0%264.5
Developer tools1333.3%163
Access and cost

Free access is not guaranteed

unknown10340.4% of records
free9236.1% of records
paid4718.4% of records
freemium135.1% of records

A dofollow classification says how a sampled product link was treated. It does not say the listing is free. It also does not prove that the site still accepts submissions.

Authority context

High DR does not ensure access

The average known Domain Rating was 44.2, and the median was 41. A high domain-level score does not prove that a listing page is indexed, useful, or open to new products.

DR 0–298232.3% of known DR
DR 30–497228.3% of known DR
DR 50–694919.3% of known DR
DR 70–1005120.1% of known DR

Domain Rating data is attributed to Ahrefs . It is not a Google metric or a promise of ranking gains.

Method

How we checked dofollow status

  1. Started with 1,000 domains.We used the frozen July 14, 2026 directory research snapshot.
  2. Filtered recorded link types.Only records classified as dofollow were included. Unknown and conditional links were excluded.
  3. Kept unknown values visible.We did not assume a listing was free or open when the source data did not prove it.
  4. Compared categories separately.Each category rate uses all records in that category as its denominator.
  5. Froze every reported number.A later directory-data update cannot silently change this report.
Limits

What this study cannot prove

  • A sampled dofollow link does not guarantee the same treatment for every listing.
  • Sites can change link attributes, pricing, and submission rules after the snapshot.
  • A dofollow link is not automatically a useful or safe link.
  • Domain Rating does not measure the value of one listing page.
  • The public CSV is an aggregate extract, not the private row-level research inventory.
Citation

Cite this dofollow directory study

Use this stable report URL when you cite the findings. Link back to the full 1,000-directory study when you need the wider method and dataset context.

Mydentify. "255 Dofollow Product Directories Analyzed." July 27, 2026. https://mydentify.com/research/dofollow-product-directories

Use the research

Check real links before you count them

Download and compare

Use the category data yourself

Download the category-level extract or compare reviewed dofollow opportunities in the public catalog.

Download aggregate CSVBrowse reviewed directories